Skip to main content
'''Emily Lilian Whiting''' (October 3, 1847 – April 30, 1942) was an United states|American journalist, poet and story-writer from New York (state)|New York. Her father was Illinois State Senate|Illinois State Senator Lorenzo D. Whiting. She served as literary editor of the ''Boston Evening Traveller'' (1880-1890), editor-in-chief of the ''Boston Budget'' (1890–93), and afterward, spent much of her time in Europe. Whiting was the author of "The World Beautiful," "From Dreamland Sent," a book of poems, "A Study of the Life and Poetry of Elizabeth Barrett Browning," "A Record of Kate Field," "The World Beautiful in Books," "Boston Days," "Florence of Landor," "The Outlook Beautiful," "Italy, the Magic Land," "Paris the Beautiful," and others.
Embed| honorific_prefix =
Honorific suffix| image = Lilian Whiting.jpg
Native name| native_name_lang =
Pseudonym| birth_name = Lilian Whiting
Birth dateOctober 3, 1847
Birth placeNiagara Falls, New York, U.S.
Death date{{dda|1942|4|30|1847|10|3}}
Death place| resting_place =
Occupationjournalist, poet, story-writer
LanguageEnglish
share Share
favorite Favorite

30
RESULTS

Media Type
29
texts
1
audio
Availability
30
Always Available
Topics & Subjects
9
life
9
spiritual
5
physical body
5
public domain
4
alcott
4
beautiful ideals
More right-solid
Collection
25
American Libraries
2
Public Library of India
2
eBooks and Texts
2
Universal Library
1
Josianne Favorites
1
The LibriVox Free Audiobook Collection
More right-solid
Creator
30
lilian whiting
Language
29
English
SHOW DETAILS
up-solid down-solid